Immigration Law



Meet the Co-chairs - TAGLAW


Paget, Joel H.
Ryan, Swanson & Cleveland, PLLC
paget@ryanlaw.com


Salah, Maya
Lindquist & Vennum (Minnesota)
msalah@lindquist.com


Immigration Law


By Joel PagetJanet Cheetham, Amy Royalty & Marsha Mavunkel; Ryan Swanson (Washington, USA)

 

 

Update: Since this article was originally published, it has been confirmed that Washington State residents will have two more years to use standard driver’s licenses to get through airport security before they are no longer compliant with the federal Real ID Act. The two-year extension is intended to give Washington State a final chance to meet the new guidelines. We still recommend getting an enhanced driver’s license or U.S. passport soon, to ensure you have the proper documentation for air travel by the deadline.

Read more: UPDATE - Immigration Alert: Domestic Travel Identification Requirements to Change in Early 2016


Author: Hassan Elhais

TOP 5 Requirements when requesting for extradition:

1. Firstly, expatriates have the right to request for an extradition. The extradition must be done of persons who are wanted in the UAE for certain crimes.

Read more: TOP 5 Requirements when requesting for extradition


Contact: Janet Cheetham, Joel PagetAmy Royalty & Marsha Mavunkel; Ryan, Swanson & Cleveland, PLLC (Washington, USA)

The DV-2017 program registration period will run through noon, ET on November 3, 2015. The DV-2017 program is conducted entirely electronically, including electronic entry.  If you have not applied we encourage you to apply early. In the past, system delays caused by extremely heavy demand in the final days of the registration period prevented some individuals from submitting entries.

Read more: Department of State 2017 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program Ends November 3rd


Contact: Henry Chang; Blaney McMurty (Ontario, Canada)

As previously discussed, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) implemented its Express Entry system on January 1, 2015. Since that date, CIC has issued two rounds of Invitations to Apply (“ITAs”), which invite selected Express Entry applicants to submit applications for permanent residence under one of the following categories:

Read more: CIC Begins Sending Invitations to Apply Under Express Entry


Contact: Joel H. Paget; Ryan, Swanson & Cleveland, PLLC (Washington, USA)

Prospective Employees of U.S. Employers

1.  The beneficiary must be a citizen of Canada or Mexico; the spouse and children under 21 do not have to be citizens of either country. Proof of citizenship may be shown by a certified birth certificate, certificate of citizenship, identification card or a valid passport. Proof of marriage must be shown by a certified marriage certificate and parentage must be shown by a birth certificate that shows the names of the parents. A certified copy of an adoption decree can be used for adopted children.

Read more: Guidelines for Preparing and Presenting TN Applications by Prospective Employees of U.S. Employers