Immigration Law



Meet the Co-chairs - TAGLAW


Paget, Joel H.
Ryan, Swanson & Cleveland, PLLC
paget@ryanlaw.com


Immigration Law


New year – new rules. The UK’s immigration rules constantly change and our immigration team continues to work closely with their business clients to ensure they continue to comply with the UK’s immigration rules.

Here, we discuss changes involving the Immigration Health Surcharge, Overseas Criminal Record Checks and document retention – changes which are expected to take place in April this year. 

To read the full article please click here


Proactive immigration policy is set to be used as a driver for economic diversity and to attract innovation to New Zealand. Over the next four years up to 400 Global Impact Visas will be on offer to young and talented technology entrepreneurs in an attempt to make New Zealand the Silicon Valley of the South Pacific. The incentive, while similar to programmes in Australia and Singapore, sets itself apart by actively seeking out candidates who want to make a global impact.

Read more: New Zealand Immigration update: Global Impact Visas


Beginning November 5, 2015, U.S. Consulates were instructed by the Visa Office to send notices to visa holders informing them that their visas had been revoked due to a report that they had been arrested for driving while under the influence within the last five years, unless the arrest was addressed within the context of a visa application.

Read more: Revocation of Visa Based on DUI Arrest


Contact: Liz Timmins; Clarkslegal (Reading, England)

UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) have recently made changes to the Tier 2 and 5 sponsor guidance published on its website. UKVI already imposes onerous obligations on employers who sponsor employees who are from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) on Tier 2 visas. The changes, which mostly take effect from 19 November 2015, introduced more onerous reporting and record-keeping obligations and tougher sanctions for employers who don’t meet these to UKVI’s satisfaction:

Read more: More onerous duties imposed on employers who sponsor employees on Tier 2 visas


By Joel PagetJanet Cheetham, Amy Royalty & Marsha Mavunkel; Ryan Swanson (Washington, USA)

 

 

Update: Since this article was originally published, it has been confirmed that Washington State residents will have two more years to use standard driver’s licenses to get through airport security before they are no longer compliant with the federal Real ID Act. The two-year extension is intended to give Washington State a final chance to meet the new guidelines. We still recommend getting an enhanced driver’s license or U.S. passport soon, to ensure you have the proper documentation for air travel by the deadline.

Read more: UPDATE - Immigration Alert: Domestic Travel Identification Requirements to Change in Early 2016